Program 

[Arabic-English Translation Provided]

Saturday, January 27, 2018

9:15-9:40 Registration and Refreshments


9:40-10:00 Welcome and Introduction Dr. Ömer Özbek, IZU Secretary General

Dr. Sami Al-Arian, CIGA Director


10:00-11:40 Session I: Presenting Geopolitical/Global Perspectives

(4 speakers, 4 respondents, 40 min. discussion)

Moderator: Yasin Aktay

Speakers: Louay Safi, Anas Altikriti, Galip Dalay, Sami Al-Arian

Respondents: Ayşe Sözen, Usluer Abderrazak Makri, Soliman Biheiri, Majed Al-Ansari


11:40-12:00 Break


12:00-13:40 Session II: Perspectives from Egypt and Sudan

(4 speakers, 4 respondents, 40 min. discussion)

Moderator: Ahmad Toma,

Speakers: Saifeldin Abdelfattah, Amr Darrag, Qutbi Al-Mahdi, Sami Al-Arian

Respondents: Hasan Kösebalaban, Nawaf Al-Qudaimi, Naser Al-Mane, Mohammed Moussa


13:40-14:40 Lunch & Prayers

Lunch Keynote Address (14:20-14:35):

The MENA Region: Challenges and Responses

Speaker: Waddah Khanfar


14:40-16:20 Session III: Perspectives from North Africa

(4 speakers, 4 respondents, 40 min. discussion)

Moderator: Ahmad Atawna

Speakers: Abderrazak Makri, Abdelhamid Al-Jelassi, Abou Yaareb Al-Marzooki, Naser Al-Mane

Respondents: Khiry Omar, Ahmet Uysal, Anas Altikriti, Reda Fahmy


16:20-18:00 Session IV: Perspectives from the Arabian Peninsula and the Gulf

(4 speakers, 4 respondents, 40 min. discussion)

Moderator: Essam Abdelshafy

Speakers: Nawaf Al-Qudaimi, Adnan Al-Odaini, Muhammad Al-Rashed, Majed Al-Ansari

Respondents: Saifeldin Abdelfattah, Yasin Aktay, Muthanna Amin Nader, Galip Dalay


18:30-20:00 Dinner

Dinner Keynote Address (19:15-19:35, 20 min. Q&A)


The Future Prospects of the MENA Region

Speaker: Ayşe Sözen Usluer

 

Sunday, January 28, 2018

9:30-11:10 Session V: Perspectives from Iraq, Palestine and the Levant

(4 speakers, 4 respondents, 40 min. discussion)

 

Moderator: Said Elhajj

Speakers: Ahmad Atawnah, Zaki bany Ersheead, Ahmad Toma, Muthanna Amin Nader

Respondents: Cengiz Tomar, Reda Fahmy, Louay Safi, Ali Mirzaei

 

11:10-11:30 Break

 

11:30-13:10 Session VI: Perspectives from Iran

(2 speakers, 5 respondents, 40 min. discussion)

 

Moderator: Cengiz Tomar

Speakers: Hamed Mousavi Ali Mirzaei

Respondents: Ahmet Uysal, Muhammad Al-Rashed, Qutbi Al-Mahdi, Zaki bany Ersheead, Essam Abdelshafy

 

13:15-14:50 Session VII: Perspectives from Turkey

(3 speakers, 4 respondents, 40 min. discussion)

 

Moderator: Amr Darrag

Speakers: Yasin Aktay, Hasan Kösebalaban, Ahmet Uysal

Respondents: Said Elhajj, Abdelhamid Al-Jellasi, Hamed Mousavi, Khiry Omar

 

14:50-16:00 Lunch & Prayers

 

Lunch Keynote Address (15:30-15:45)

The Significance of the Arab Spring and Resistance Movements in the Arab Context

 

Speaker: Dr. Abou Yaareb Al-Marzooki

 

16:00-18:30 Session VIII: Towards a Common Strategy: The Way Forward

 

16:00-16:25 (a) Imagining the MENA Region in 2023 (2 speakers)

Speakers: Mehmet Bulut, Hussein Al-Kazzaz

16:25-18:25 (b) Future Perspectives (each participant to describe vision in 3 min.)

 

18:25-18:30 Summary and Conclusions

 

19:00-20:30 Dinner

 

Dinner Keynote Address (19:40-20:00, 20 min. Q&A)

The Current Challenges and Future Prospects of the MENA Region

Speaker: Ibrahim Kalin